Privacy policy, use of our website and use of cookies

Use of our website
Your use of our Website is governed by these our terms of use. Please read them carefully as they affect your rights and obligations under the law. By using our Website you agree to be bound by these Conditions. If you do not agree to be bound by these Conditions you should not use our Website. These Conditions do not affect your statutory rights.

In order to purchase Products or Classes on our Website and lawfully enter into and form contracts on our Website you must:
- Register by providing your real name, phone number, e-mail address, payment details and other requested information; 
- Stipulate a bona fide delivery address. Please note that PO box numbers, hotels and accommodation addresses are not acceptable.
- You must also be over 18 years of age

You warrant that the Personal Information which you are required to provide when you register as a customer is up to date, true, accurate and complete. You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use. You must inform us immediately of any changes to your Personal Information by updating this as and when necessary.
 
We will treat all of your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

When you buy products or classes from us via our Website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types such as ."co.uk" and ."com"), your browser type, the country you accessed the site from, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you entered on our Website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any user information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We will use your information only for the following purposes:

- Processing your orders; 
- Statistical purposes to improve our website and its services to you; 
- Servicing website content 
- Administering our website.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999.

By making an offer to purchase a Product, you specifically authorise us to transmit information (including any updated information) or to obtain information about you from third parties from time to time, including but not limited to your debit or credit card number or credit reports, to authenticate your identity, to validate your credit card, to obtain an initial credit card authorisation and to authorise individual purchase transactions.

We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from our Website.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we may be obliged to do so.

Use of cookies
Under the new European Directive 2009/136/EC (amendment to the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations) it is now necessary for us to gain opted in consent from users visiting our website to use certain non essential “cookies” and to detail where cookies are used and for what purpose.

A cookie is a piece of data in text form, which identifies users' computers to our server and is stored on your computer by your web browser. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

The only exception under the new regulations is if the cookie (or similar technologies) are employed to perform a ‘strictly necessary’ or essential service requested by the user. A good example of this is a cookie that is used to ensure that when you have chosen the goods you wish to buy and add them to your basket or proceed through the checkout, the site ‘remembers’ what you have chosen on a previous page. We do not need to get consent for this type of activity.

Our site no longer uses non essential cookies but should that change in the future, full details will be published here and opt in will be sought where and when required.

Our site currently uses essential cookies in order to recognise if you are registered with the site and to remember the contents of your shopping basket should you choose to shop online with us. Details of these cookies can be found below.

nncs_basketID – this is destroyed when your browser closes
nncs_userid  - this is stored for a period of up to 8 months

We also monitor how our website is accessed and navigated via web analytics software, for example, which are the most popular pages and what is the most popular time of day that users visit our site. We do this to improve our site content and navigation and we do not personally identify the user in any way during this process.

If you wish to find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

 

Click here to view our full terms and conditions >